CLA-2-70:RR:NC:1:126 K84507

Ms. Marie E. Julia
Newport News, Inc.
711 Third Avenue, 4th Floor
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a glass beaded handbag from India

Dear Ms. Julia:

In your letter dated March 19, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and will be returned to you as requested.

The subject article, which is identified as Style #F04-05-215, is a ladies glass beaded clutch-style handbag that measures approximately seven inches in length and five inches in height. The exterior surface of the handbag is completely covered with glass beads and is also decorated with two plastic sequin flowers. The interior lining is composed of 100 percent satin polyester woven fabric. The bag is secured by an overlapping flap with a snap closure.

The applicable subheading for the glass beaded handbag will be 7018.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass beads…and articles thereof…other: other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 7018.90.5000, HTS, which are products of India, are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP".

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division